Summerlin vs Henderson: Complete Comparison Guide

Comparing Las Vegas's two premier communities - Summerlin and Henderson - to help you choose the right neighborhood for your lifestyle and budget.
Featured RealtorDr. Jan DuffyOpen House ExpertQuick Comparison
| Feature | Summerlin | Henderson |
|---|---|---|
| Zip Codes | 89134, 89135, 89138, 89144 | 89002, 89011, 89012, 89014, 89015, 89052, 89074 |
| Price Range | $400,000-$2M+ | $400,000-$1.5M+ |
| Average Home Price | $650,000-$800,000 | $550,000-$700,000 |
| Named high schools | Palo Verde High / West Career and Technical Academy | Coronado High / Green Valley High |
| Recreation | Red Rock Canyon, 200+ miles of trails | Lake Las Vegas, Green Valley Ranch |
| Commute to Strip | 20-30 minutes | 25-35 minutes |
| Master-Planned | Yes | Yes (many areas) |
| Premium Communities | The Ridges, The Summit | Seven Hills, Lake Las Vegas, Macdonald Highlands |
Summerlin Overview
Location & Zip Codes
Summerlin is located in the western part of Las Vegas Valley, covering zip codes 89134, 89135, 89138, and 89144. It's a master-planned community with Downtown Summerlin shopping center, Red Rock Canyon access, and beautiful mountain views.
Housing & Pricing
Summerlin offers diverse housing options:
- Entry-Level: $400,000-$600,000 in 1990s–2000s housing
- Mid-Range: $600,000-$1,000,000 in prime locations
- Luxury: $1M-$2M+ in The Ridges and The Summit
Premium communities like The Ridges (zip codes 89134-89144) offer luxury resort-style living with stunning mountain views and high-end amenities.
Schools & Education
Summerlin public campuses include Palo Verde High School and West Career and Technical Academy. Confirm the campus printed on each listing rather than using a neighborhood rating.
Amenities & Lifestyle
- Downtown Summerlin shopping and entertainment
- Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area access
- World-class golf courses
- Extensive parks and trails
- Community centers and recreation facilities
- Mountain views and natural beauty
When Summerlin matches
Summerlin is a fit if you want Red Rock Canyon access, Downtown Summerlin retail, and campuses such as Palo Verde High. Budget for $600,000+ on many mid-range listings.
Henderson Overview
Location & Zip Codes
Henderson is located southeast of Las Vegas, covering zip codes 89002, 89011, 89012, 89014, 89015, 89052, and 89074. It's Nevada's second-largest city with its own identity while maintaining easy access to Las Vegas.
Housing & Pricing
Henderson offers diverse housing across different areas:
- Green Valley (89012, 89014): $500,000-$800,000 — Coronado High School zone, Green Valley Ranch retail
- Seven Hills (89052, 89074): $600,000-$1.5M - luxury gated community
- Lake Las Vegas (89011): $800,000-$2M+ waterfront homes community
- General Henderson (89002, 89015): $400,000-$700,000 - diverse options
- Newer Communities (Anthem 89044, Inspirada 89044): $500,000-$900,000
Schools & Education
Henderson schools, particularly in Green Valley (89012, 89014) and Seven Hills (89052, 89074), include Coronado High School. Amenities include Green Valley Ranch, Lake Las Vegas, and I-215 / I-515 access.
Amenities & Lifestyle
- Green Valley Ranch shopping and entertainment
- Parks, trails, and Lake Las Vegas recreation
- Lake Las Vegas resort amenities
- Easy access to I-215 and I-515
- Strong community involvement
- Easy access to I-215 and I-515
When Henderson matches
Henderson is a fit if you want Coronado High or Green Valley High, Green Valley Ranch or Lake Las Vegas amenities, and typically lower average prices than 89134–89138.
Key Differences
Choose Summerlin If:
- You want premier master-planned community
- Budget allows $600,000+ for mid-range options
- Red Rock Canyon proximity is important
- You want Palo Verde High or West Career and Technical Academy
- Luxury living in The Ridges appeals to you
- Downtown Summerlin lifestyle is desired
Choose Henderson If:
- You want Coronado High or Green Valley High campuses
- Budget is $500,000-$700,000 for quality homes
- Green Valley Ranch or Lake Las Vegas is on your tour list
- Green Valley or Seven Hills appeal to you
- Lake Las Vegas lifestyle interests you
- You want city identity beyond Las Vegas
Market Comparison (November 2025)
Both Summerlin (zip codes 89134-89144) and Henderson (89002-89015) maintain strong property values with steady appreciation. Market conditions as of November 2025:
- Summerlin: Stable market with steady demand, premium properties hold value well, particularly in The Ridges area
- Henderson: Strong demand in Green Valley (89012, 89014) and Seven Hills (89052, 89074), good appreciation potential
- Both areas offer excellent long-term investment potential
- Inventory levels provide good buyer options in both communities
Making Your Decision
When choosing between Summerlin and Henderson, consider: your budget (Summerlin tends to be pricier), commute requirements, school priorities, lifestyle preferences, and long-term plans. Both communities offer HOA amenities, named high schools, and weekend open houses. Visiting both areas with Dr. Jan Duffy can help you match square footage, commute, and budget.